Earthcare Cares

Privacy Policy

January 15 2013

Introduction

ABC Tissue Products (NZ) Ltd respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ) and is required to comply with the New Zealand Information Privacy Principles in respect of the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information. This Policy details the practices we have adopted to protect your privacy, so that you can feel confident about how we manage the personal information you entrust to us.


When and how do we collect personal information?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. ABC Tissue Products (NZ) Ltd may collect information from you including your personal information (such as name, e-mail, phone number, date of birth and postal address) in the following ways:

  • through our websites;
  • when you contact us in order to make a consumer inquiry or complaint about a particular ABC Tissue Products (NZ) Ltd product;
  • when you participate in ABC Tissue Products (NZ) Ltd consumer promotions and market research; and
  • When you apply for employment with ABC Tissue Products (NZ) Ltd.

What do we do with the personal information?

ABC Tissue Products (NZ) Ltd’s primary goal in collecting personal information is to ensure that our consumers are satisfied with our products and to provide our consumers with the best possible quality of customer service. Your personal information is never shared, sold, rented or otherwise disclosed outside the company (except as required for any statutory or legal requirements) in ways different from what is described in this Privacy Policy. We will take all reasonable steps to maintain the security and integrity of your personal information including the use of computer access passwords, lock-up cabinets, personnel policies and firewalls.


Information collected through our websites

We do not collect personally-identifiable information from you, unless you provide it to us voluntarily and knowingly. This means you are under no obligation to provide personal information when visiting our websites.
Our websites sometimes include notices of promotions we are conducting, and we may permit you to enter electronically in some cases. If that occurs, we will use the information in accordance with the section below entitled "Consumer Promotions".


Tracking and advertising

ABC Tissue Products (NZ) Ltd uses cookies which enables us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit ABC Tissue Products (NZ) Ltd sites, including our Facebook page. A cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer.

ABC Tissue Products (NZ) Ltd uses Google Display Network (GDN), to deliver online advertising where banner ads are placed on third party websites. When you view an ABC Tissue Products (NZ) Ltd advertisement on a third party website, GDN uses “cookies” and/or to collect non-personal information. When you access this website after viewing an advertisement on a third party website, ABC Tissue Products (NZ) Ltd collects information on how you use the website, and such as which web pages you view and what action/s you perform.

ABC Tissue Products (NZ) Ltd also uses Google Analytics to collect information on how you browse our website.

ABC Tissue Products (NZ) Ltd and its agencies use information collected to measure advertising effectiveness and relative consumer interest. This information may also be used to present relevant advertising on www.earthcarecares.co.nz and other web sites where we advertise. ABC Tissue Products (NZ) Ltd may disclose the information collected in aggregate (not personal) form only, to third parties including advertisers, potential advertisers, advertising agencies or its parent companies.

For more information about Google Analytics see the links below:
http://www.google.com/analytics/


Links

Websites operated by ABC Tissue Products (NZ) Ltd may contain links to other sites operated by third parties. ABC Tissue Products (NZ) Ltd makes no representations or warranties as to the privacy practices of any third-party site and is not responsible for the Privacy Policies of other sites.


Can you access personal information that you have submitted to us?

If your personal information changes (such as your address), or if you no longer wish us to keep your personal information on file, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove your records. If you believe for any reason that we are holding inaccurate or incomplete information about you, you may ask us to correct it.

If you wish to access your personal information or if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by us, please contact:

ABC Tissue Products (NZ) Ltd
44 Noel Burnside Road
Wiri, Manukau
Auckland 2104
New Zealand

Phone: +64 9 279 2288
Fax: +64 9 279 2233
E-mail: Please use the enquiry email forms


What if our Privacy Policy Changes?

We will use information in accordance with the Privacy Policy under which the information was collected. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our websites so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.